Bookplate of 
Sir Thomas Harvey

 

Probably: Vice Admiral Thomas Harvey RN, 1775-1841

(see other bookplate)

 

 

 

 

 

Email from James Bateman reads:

Hello again,

I managed to use the library's scanner and thought you might be interested in seeing images of the various arms I described. I have also done a bit more research into them and can correct or confirm some of the things I wrote previously; perhaps you could update the entry with my earlier email to disguise a little of my ignorance - there is still much I don't understand about these arms, let alone heraldry in general

So, Thomas Harvey: Do you think this might be a bookplate? It is from an old photograph that my mother had but I do not know what the original was. It obviously dates from after 1815, when Thomas was made a KCB. I now understand that, following common practice, the two shields are in effect both Thomas's, displayed accolle, the dexter being his personal arms displayed within the insignia of the Order of the Bath and the sinister being his arms impaled with those of his wife, and first cousin, Sarah.

Comparing this with the bookplate you have, yours doesn't show Sarah's arms impaled with Thomas's for the simple reason that they didn't marry until 1805. I don't know why the anchor has developed a chain or rope, but I suppose the small crescent at the top of the 1802 bookplate, which I believe signifies his position as second [surviving] son, was deleted after his father died in 1810.

All this confirms that the arms with the three bear's paws were indeed Sarah's family's, but at this point I get thoroughly confused - again. I have found more information about these arms in The British Herald, 1830; it says that they belonged to the Harveys of "Eastry, Kent. Granted in 1802", by which date Sarah's father, Captain Sir John Harvey, was already long-dead [He died in Eastry in 1794] as was her grandfather Richard,1714-98. Unless arms were awarded posthumously - is that possible? - then I would imagine that the recipient would have been Henry's son John [1772-1837, later Admiral Sir John Harvey] but would his sister Sarah have been allowed to adopt her brother's arms? It seems unlikely, but what do I know? The British Herald also ascribes the same arms to "Harvey, Upper Deal, Kent, Rear Admiral of the Red", ie. Thomas's father Sir Henry. If that is correct then it is quite beyond me as to why Thomas should have different, albeit similar, arms to his father. 

You also have a bookplate of this same three bear's paws design belonging to an R Harvey. If those arms weren't granted until 1802 then, as I wrote above, the bookplate cannot be Sarah's grandfather Richard Harvey who died in 1898. The only R Harveys I have found descended from his son, Sir John, were Sarah's brother Richard who died before he was two, and Sarah and Thomas's son, also Richard, b.1816, but wouldn't he have his father's arms with the bomb and anchor? If Thomas's father (Sir Henry) was also using these arms then there is another possibility; another Richard Harvey, b.1815, the son of Sir Henry's heir, William Harvey [1773-1852]. And if the two brothers, Sir John and Sir Henry, were using the same arms then I suppose it is more than possible the another brother would too; so perhaps the bookplate is that of the Reverend Richard Harvey, 1735-1821, Vicar of Eastry who, as Henry's heir and eldest son, went against the cliche of it being the youngest son who went into the church. His son is another candidate for the bookplate, being another Reverend Richard Harvey [1768-1836]. The only other R Harveys I have either died very young or before 1802.

The next scan shows Admiral Sir Eliab Harvey's hatchment in St Andrew's Church, Hempstead, Essex [1758-1830]. This follows the same pattern as Thomas's arms, displaying his personal and 'married' shields accolle. His wife was Louisa Nugent, daughter of Robert, Earl Nugent. As you can see, apart from the helm, his arms appear to be exactly the same as your Edward Harvey bookplate, and similar to several others. Ad. Sir Eliab did have a son, Edward, 1788-1812, and as the difference in the helmet can, I believe, be attributed to the different ranks of the individuals - Eliab was a GCB - I suspect your bookplate belongs to this Edward Harvey. He was a Lieutenant in the 3rd Regiment of Guards and died in the Battle at Burgos, November 1812. There were, however, other Edwards in this family; an uncle of Ad. Sir Eliab's [d1778], a brother [1756-60; so I doubt he had many books] and a first cousin [d.1784].

The final scan is of the memorial to Matthew Harvey in St Mary's Church, Twickenham. He was the 2nd great grand-uncle of Ad. Sir Eliab, and was b.1639, d. January 14, 1692/93. And yes, the inscription reads "Harvie". His shield is pretty much the same as the one from four generations later; with the extra crescent again presumably denoting his position as second [surviving] son of another Eliab Harvey, a Turkey Merchant, 1859/90-1661. Matthew was a nephew of William Harvey MD.

I hope that makes some sense.

Regards,

James.

 

 

(home)  (bookplate list all)  (bookplate list Harvey)